Category: Awards

2018 Theatre Burlington Awards Presentation

Held June 21, 2018

The Townsend Award for “Best Cameo Appearance”
WINNER: Brandon David as Prince Greatheart in Sleeping Beauty

The Post Award
The Gift of Burlington Post for “Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role”
Nominees
– Inese Hill as Fairy Lightning in Sleeping Beauty
– Heather Baer as Queen in Sleeping Beauty
– Liz Buchanan as Bobbi in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Inese Hill

The Hayes Award
The gift of Inez Hayes for “Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees
– Mark Collis as Pip in Sleeping Beauty
– Julian Nicholson as George Willowby in I’ll be Back before Midnight
Ryan Trepanier as Gary in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Julian Nicholson

The Harold P. Sellers Memorial Award
Gift of Theatre Burlington for “Best Technical Achievement #1”
Nominees
– Tom Levely for Set Design on The Gin Game
– Brian Nettleford for Sound Design on I’ll be Back Before Midnight
Nancy Dykman for Set Design of Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Brian Nettleford

The Lawrence Bonanno Award
Gift of Lawrie Bonanno for “Best Technical Achievement #2”
Nominees
– Tom Levely for Set Design on The Gin Game
– Brian Nettleford for Sound Design on I’ll be Back Before Midnight
Nancy Dykman for Set Design of Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Nancy Dykman

The Sondra Learn Award for “Best Coordinated Costumes”
Nominees
– Eleanor Cook for costumes in The Gin Game
– Liz Boydell for costumes in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Liz Boydell

The Patricia Howlett Award
Gift of Patricia Howlett for “Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role”
Nominees

– Judi Skinner as Foncia Dorsey in The Gin Game
– Terry Brunsting as Jan Sanderson in I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
– Kimberley Jonasson as Hilda in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Kimberley Jonasson

The Flo & Wes Lee Memorial Award
Gift of Theatre Burlington for “Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role”
Nominees
– Tom Levely as Weller Martin in The Gin Game
– D’Arcy Wilson as Greg Sanderson in I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
– Will Armstrong as Sam in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Tom Levely

The Randolph Rhodes Award
Gift of Rosemary Rhodes for “Outstanding Ensemble Work”
Nominees
– David Mallis director of The Gin Game
– Michael Hannigan director of I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
– Moe Dwyer director of Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Moe Dwyer

Best Director Award
Gift of Tom Machan for the “Best Directed Play”
Nominees
David Mallis for The Gin Game
Michael Hannigan for I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
Moe Dwyer for Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: David Mallis

The Best Production Award
Gift of Michelle Spanik for the “Best Production”
Nominees
– Michelle Spanik for The Gin Game
– Penny Oliver for Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Michelle Spanik

The President’s Award
For outstanding contribution to Theatre Burlington during the present year
WINNER:
Fay Bonanno

2017 Theater Burlington Awards Presentation

June 22, 2017

Producer’s ‘Thank You’ Awards, Gift of BLT
For Outstanding Contribution to the Production
Mending Fences: Producer Chuck Learn thanked John Strobe
Cinderella: Producer Kathy Nagel-Hyde thanked Brian Thorpe
Papers: Producer Michelle Spanik thanked Peggy Churey
Return Engagements: Producer Barb Pollard thanked Eleanor Cook

Continue reading

2016 Theater Burlington Awards Presentation

June 23, 2016

Producer’s ‘Thank You’ Awards – Gift of BLT
For Outstanding Contribution to the Production

The Odd Couple (female version):  Producer Sondra Learn thanked Lynn Bragg
Hansel & Gretel: Producer Michelle Spanik thanked Matt Dafoe
Death by Design: Michael Hannigan thanked Nancy Mleczko
Eat Your heart Out:
  Producer Michelle Spanik  thanked  the Illuminaires  (T. Ward, J. Spanic, L. Bonanno, C. Learn & S. Semeniuk}

The Burlington Post Award – Gift of The Burlington Post
For Outstanding Performance by an Actress  in a Supporting Role
Nominees
Valery Harrison as Victoria in Death by Design
Kerstin Henke-Rodaway as Sylvia in The Odd Couple
WINNER: Kate Racheter as The Girls in Eat Your Heart Out

Continue reading

2015 Theatre Burlington Awards Presentation

June 18, 2015

Producer’s ‘Thank You’ Awards – Gift of BLT
For Outstanding Contribution to the Production

Sherlock Holmes and the West End Horror: Producer Sondra Learn, thanks Shilo Nelson
– Pinocchio: Producer Peter Manlysewich, thanks Lawrie Bonanno
The Handyman: Michelle Spanik, thanks Marie Semeniuk
– Barefoot in the Park: producer Chuck Learn, thanks Sondra Learn

Continue reading

WODL Festival 2015 Finalists

OwenSoundFestival2015

Monday, March 16: “Mrs. Parliament’s Night Out” – Aylmer Community Players
Tuesday, March 17: “Of Mice And Men” – Theatre Kent
Wednesday, March 18: “Love, Loss and What I Wore” – Paris Performers’ Theatre
Thursday, March 19:  “The Clean House” – Theatre Sarnia
Friday, March 20: “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” – London Community Players

Congratulations to all the winning plays

Tickets are still available for all shows, 1-888-446-7699 Awards tickets are very limited.

Visit roxytheatre.ca for all details. If you have not already made March plans, Owen Sound Festivals are the best – Guaranteed fun workshops and interesting theatre talk and parties should you join the crowds at The Roxy and/or at the Days Inn.

Out of Festival Awards went to Theatre Burlington’s Michael Hannigan as Best Actor, J.R. Hewson as Best Cameo, and Dia Frid was nominated for Best Actress.

Another great show has been put to rest.