Waiting For The Parade

Written by John Murrell

Directed by Sondra Learn
Produced by Penny Oliver

A touching drama that speaks honestly and directly to the heart.

Waiting for the Parade by playwright John Murrell, is an award winning Canadian play which takes place in Calgary in the 1940s during WWII.  With music and costumes from the era, it captures life back home as people rallied to support the war effort amid shortages and personal loss.

They are the women who also served during World War II, providing munitions and knitted socks, battling food shortages and devastating loneliness, who were expected to “keep smiling through” until the boys came home.

Dates: September 14-15, 21-22, 28-29, 2018
Curtain 8:00 PM

Click here to buy tickets online!

Cash payment and ticket pickup at the door.

Continue reading →

Audition: Rumplestiltskin

An original production by Vic Hyde & Terri Little

Directed by Michelle Spanik
Produced by Barbara Pollard

Not part of the series but offered for the enjoyment for the young and young at heart to enjoy affordable family fun.

Audition Dates
Sunday, September 23, 2018 – 1:00–4:00 PM
Monday, September 24, 2018 – 7:00–9:00 PM

Rehearsals
Sundays 1:00-5:00 PM, Mondays and Wednesdays 7:00-9:00 PM.
(Subject to change once cast).

Production Dates
November *18, 23-*24-*25, 30, December *1, 2018
Curtain: Friday shows at 7:30 PM / *matinees at 1:30 and 3:30 PM

Continue reading →

Audition: A Bad Year For Tomatoes

A hilarious comedy by John Patrick

Directed by James Luckett
Produced by Chuck Learn

Fed up with the pressures and demands of her acting career, the famous Myra Marlowe leases a house in the tiny New England hamlet of Beaver Haven and settles down to write her autobiography.

She is successful in turning aside the offers pressed on her by her long-time agent, but dealing with her nosy neighbours. “Everyone knows those nosy neighbours” – who won’t mind their own business. They’re quirky, odd and sometimes even a little crazy – and Beaver Haven is full of them.

Directors Notes: A cute fun play.

Audition Dates
Sunday November 18, 2018 – 7:00-9:00 PM
Monday November 19, 2018 – 7:00-9:00 PM

Rehearsals
Monday, Wednesday and Friday 7:00-10:00 PM.

Production Dates
Dates: April 12-13, 19-20, 26-27, 2019
Curtain at 8:00 PM

Continue reading →

Executive Board 2018-2019

Theatre Burlington Executive

PresidentChuck Learn
Vice PresidentMark Collis
SecretaryLiz Boydell
TreasurerPeter Malysewich
Business AdministratorLawrie Bonanno
Past President (automatically appointed)
Member-at-large (appointed)Fay Bonanno & Leanne Briere

Department Heads

Box Office
(Inquiries only. Purchase tickets
online
or by phone only)
Leanne Briere & Fay Bonanno
Play Reading Secretary
Liz Boydell
Advertising & PromotionFay Bonanno & Rosemary Rhodes
MembershipPeter Malysewich
NewsletterChuck Learn
WebmasterMark Collis & Adam Collis

 

2018 Theatre Burlington Awards Presentation

Held June 21, 2018

The Townsend Award for “Best Cameo Appearance”
WINNER: Brandon David as Prince Greatheart in Sleeping Beauty

The Post Award
The Gift of Burlington Post for “Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role”
Nominees
– Inese Hill as Fairy Lightning in Sleeping Beauty
– Heather Baer as Queen in Sleeping Beauty
– Liz Buchanan as Bobbi in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Inese Hill

The Hayes Award
The gift of Inez Hayes for “Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees
– Mark Collis as Pip in Sleeping Beauty
– Julian Nicholson as George Willowby in I’ll be Back before Midnight
Ryan Trepanier as Gary in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Julian Nicholson

The Harold P. Sellers Memorial Award
Gift of Theatre Burlington for “Best Technical Achievement #1”
Nominees
– Tom Levely for Set Design on The Gin Game
– Brian Nettleford for Sound Design on I’ll be Back Before Midnight
Nancy Dykman for Set Design of Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Brian Nettleford

The Lawrence Bonanno Award
Gift of Lawrie Bonanno for “Best Technical Achievement #2”
Nominees
– Tom Levely for Set Design on The Gin Game
– Brian Nettleford for Sound Design on I’ll be Back Before Midnight
Nancy Dykman for Set Design of Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Nancy Dykman

The Sondra Learn Award for “Best Coordinated Costumes”
Nominees
– Eleanor Cook for costumes in The Gin Game
– Liz Boydell for costumes in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Liz Boydell

The Patricia Howlett Award
Gift of Patricia Howlett for “Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role”
Nominees

– Judi Skinner as Foncia Dorsey in The Gin Game
– Terry Brunsting as Jan Sanderson in I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
– Kimberley Jonasson as Hilda in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Kimberley Jonasson

The Flo & Wes Lee Memorial Award
Gift of Theatre Burlington for “Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role”
Nominees
– Tom Levely as Weller Martin in The Gin Game
– D’Arcy Wilson as Greg Sanderson in I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
– Will Armstrong as Sam in Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Tom Levely

The Randolph Rhodes Award
Gift of Rosemary Rhodes for “Outstanding Ensemble Work”
Nominees
– David Mallis director of The Gin Game
– Michael Hannigan director of I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
– Moe Dwyer director of Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Moe Dwyer

Best Director Award
Gift of Tom Machan for the “Best Directed Play”
Nominees
David Mallis for The Gin Game
Michael Hannigan for I’ll Be Back Before Midnight
Moe Dwyer for Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: David Mallis

The Best Production Award
Gift of Michelle Spanik for the “Best Production”
Nominees
– Michelle Spanik for The Gin Game
– Penny Oliver for Hilda’s Yard
WINNER: Michelle Spanik

The President’s Award
For outstanding contribution to Theatre Burlington during the present year
WINNER:
Fay Bonanno

← Older posts